Current Affairs
Select Date
Tags:
Hindi

expansion of Council of Ministers and changes in portfolios

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 5 July 2016 expanded his Council of Ministers which included inducting of some new Ministers of State, changes in portfolio of some ministers and dropped 5 Ministers from CoM.
Prime Minister
•    Narendra Modi - Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic energy; Department of Space; and all important policy issues, and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister
Cabinet ministers
•    Rajnath Singh - Home affairs
•    Sushma Swaraj - External affairs
•    Arun Jaitley – Finance and Corporate Affairs
•    Venkaiah Naidu - Urban Development and Housing; Urban Poverty Alleviation; Information and Broadcasting
•    Nitin Jairam Gadkari - Road Transport and Highways; Shipping
•    Manohar Parrikar - Defence
•    Suresh Prabhu - Railways
•    DV Sadananda Gowda - Statistics and Programme Implementation
•    Uma Bharati - Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
•    Najma A Heptulla - Minority Affairs
•    Ramvilas Paswan - Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
•    Kalraj Mishra - Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
•    Maneka Sanjay Gandhi - Women and Child Development
•    Ananth Kumar - Chemicals and Fertilizers; Parliamentary Affairs
•    Ravi Shankar Prasad - Law and Justice; Electronics and Information Technology
•    Jagat Prakash Nadda - Health and Family Welfare
•    Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati - Civil Aviation
•    Anant Geete - Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
•    Harsimrat Kaur Badal - Food Processing Industries
•    Narendra Singh Tomar - Rural Development; Panchayati Raj; Drinking Water and Sanitation
•    Chaudhary Birender Singh - Steel
•    Jual Oram - Tribal Affairs
•    Radha Mohan Singh - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
•    Thaawar Chand Gehlot - Social Justice and Empowerment
•    Smriti Zubin Irani - Textiles
•    Harsh Vardhan - Science and Technology; Earth sciences
•    Prakash Javadekar - Human Resource Development
Ministers of state
•    Rao Inderjit Singh - Planning (Independent Charge); Urban Development; Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
•    Bandaru Dattatreya - Labour and Employment (Independent Charge)
•    Rajiv Pratap Rudy - Skill development and Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge)
•    Vijay Goel - Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge); Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
•    Shripad Yesso Naik - AAYUSH (Independent Charge)
•    Dharmendra Pradhan - Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)
•    Piyush Goyal - Power (Independent Charge); Coal (Independent Charge); New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge); Mines (Independent Charge)
•    Jitendra Singh - Development of northeastern region (Independent Charge); Prime Minister’s Office; Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space
•    Nirmala Sitharaman - Commerce and industry (Independent Charge)
•    Mahesh Sharma - Culture (Independent Charge); Tourism (Independent Charge)
•    Manoj Sinha - Communications (Independent Charge); Railways
•    Anil Madhav Dave - Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
•    VK Singh - External affairs
•    Santosh Kumar Gangwar - Finance
•    Faggan Singh Kulaste - Health and family welfare
•    Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi - Minority Affairs; Parliamentary Affairs
•    SS Ahluwalia - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Parliamentary Affairs
•    Ramdas Athawale - Social Justice and Empowerment
•    Ram Kripal Yadav - Rural Development
•    Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary - Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
•    Giriraj Singh - Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
•    Hansraj Gangaram Ahir - Home Affairs
•    GM Siddeshwara - Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
•    Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi - Drinking Water and Sanitation
•    Rajen Gohain - Railways
•    Parshottam Rupala - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Panchayati Raj
•    MJ Akbar - External Affairs
•    Upendra Kushwaha - Human Resources Development
•    Radhakrishnan P - Road Transport and Highways; Shipping
•    Kiren Rijiju - Home Affairs
•    Krishan Pal - Social Justice and Empowerment
•    Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor - Tribal Affairs
•    Sanjeev Kumar Balyan - Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
•    Vishnu Deo Sai - Steel
•    Sudarshan Bhagat - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
•    YS Chowdary - Science and Technology; Earth Science
•    Jayant Sinha - Civil Aviation
•    Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore - Information and Broadcasting
•    Babul Supriyo - Urban Development Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
•    Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti - Food Processing Industries
•    Vijay Sampla - Social Justice and Empowerment
•    Arjun Ram Meghwal – Finance; Corporate Affairs
•    Mahendra Nath Pandey - HRD
•    Ajay Tamta - Textiles
•    Krishna Raj - Women and Child Development
•    Mansukh L Mandaviya - Road transport and Highways, Shipping; Chemicals and Fertilizers
•    Anupriya Patel - Health and Family Welfare
•    CR Chaudhary - Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
•    PP Chaudhary - Law and Justice; Electronics and Information Technology
•    Subhash Ramrao Bhamre - Defence